Italy flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Venice

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Venice. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Venice with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,4942,792
ShkoderAlbania 689428
SkikdaAlgeria 1,061659
SaltaArgentina 11,0696,878
San AntonioArgentina 12,2907,637
San LuisArgentina 11,7927,328
San RafaelArgentina 12,0307,476
Santa RosaArgentina 11,9137,403
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,2206,972
SarmientoArgentina 12,8888,009
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,31410,137
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,31110,136
SalzburgAustria 260162
SakiAzerbaijan 2,8321,760
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,0431,891
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,9701,846
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,5842,227
SaveBenin 4,2732,656
Santa CruzBolivia 10,3346,421
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 514319
SalvadorBrazil 8,2645,135
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6866,641
SantaremBrazil 8,4445,247
SantosBrazil 9,7296,046
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,6566,000
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,6005,344
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,6744,768
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,3316,420
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6596,624
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,4865,895
Sao LuisBrazil 7,7074,789
Sao MateusBrazil 8,8665,510
São PauloBrazil 9,7096,033
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,5885,958
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,0416,239
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,1365,056
SerrinhaBrazil 8,1655,074
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,2035,719
SobralBrazil 7,5404,685
SoureBrazil 7,8524,880
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,4665,261
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,9896,829
SurubimBrazil 7,6154,732
SadovoBulgaria 1,075668
SandanskiBulgaria 983611
SofiaBulgaria 936582
SiemreapCambodia 9,0675,634
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,5183,429
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,1165,044
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,8473,633
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,5185,293
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,5083,423
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,7123,549
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,6994,784
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,9654,328
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,4243,371
Scott, SkCanada 7,7754,832
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,6103,486
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,7223,556
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,2263,869
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,0434,377
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,1954,471
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,1284,430
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,7604,822
Smithers, BcCanada 8,2275,112
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,1883,224
Summerside, PeCanada 5,6473,509
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,9024,910
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,9074,914
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,4043,358
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,1421,952
SalCape Verde 4,5742,842
SantiagoChile 12,1037,521
SewellChile 12,1257,535
ShanghaiChina 8,8965,528
ShantouChina 9,2155,726
ShenyangChina 8,1605,071
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,3255,795
Simon BolivarColombia 8,8635,508
San JoseCosta Rica 9,7166,038
SibenikCroatia 343213
SplitCroatia 393244
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,101684
StudsgårdDenmark 1,200746
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9304,928
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9214,922
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,8784,896
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,9324,929
SamanaDominican Republic 7,8624,886
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,9674,951
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,9764,956
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,0044,974
San JuanDominican Republic 8,0374,994
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,8704,890
SanchezDominican Republic 7,8844,899
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,9494,940
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,9974,969
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,9634,949
San GabrielEcuador 9,9736,197
SalloumEgypt 1,9081,186
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,1461,334
SohagEgypt 2,7171,689
St. KatrineEgypt 2,6681,658
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,7996,089
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,7197,903
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,5701,597
StrasbourgFrance 492306
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,7084,790
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,7454,813
SukhumiGeorgia 2,2881,422
SchleswigGermany 1,023636
StuttgartGermany 435270
SamosGreece 1,486924
Skiros IslandGreece 1,233766
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,491926
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,3012,673
SiguiriGuinea 4,3032,674
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,6826,016
SzegedHungary 605376
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 382238
StykkisholmurIceland 3,0371,887
SagarIndia 6,3353,937
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,3483,323
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,0838,130
SemnanIran 3,5972,235
ShahroudIran 3,6702,281
ShirazIran 3,9152,433
ShannonIreland 1,7341,077
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 409254
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 512318
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 800497
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 244152
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 615382
Scuro MountainItaly 762474
SigonellaItaly 926575
SassandraIvory Coast 4,8503,014
SagaJapan 9,2635,756
SaigoJapan 9,1765,702
SakaiJapan 9,2295,735
SakataJapan 9,2665,758
SapporoJapan 8,9525,563
SaseboJapan 9,2395,741
SendaiJapan 9,3775,827
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,4675,883
ShimonosekiJapan 9,2395,741
ShinjoJapan 9,3035,781
ShionomisakiJapan 9,5535,937
ShirakawaJapan 9,4485,871
ShizuokaJapan 9,5555,938
SumotoJapan 9,4275,858
SuttsuJapan 8,9265,547
SuwaJapan 9,4425,868
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,6767,877
SavannakhetLaos 8,8795,517
SiauliaiLithuania 1,391864
SiluteLithuania 1,268788
SkopjeMacedonia 844524
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,6584,758
SalimaMalawi 6,9584,324
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,7456,677
SibuMalaysia 10,5586,561
SanMali 3,9272,440
SegouMali 3,9722,469
SikassoMali 4,1662,589
St. BrandonMauritius 8,3715,202
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,0336,235
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,7084,168
SainshandMongolia 7,1304,431
SafiMorocco 2,3641,469
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,6621,654
SittweMyanmar 7,7044,787
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,38611,425
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,555966
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,6442,264
SaiqOman 4,7652,961
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,9873,099
SurOman 4,9433,072
SialkotPakistan 5,4233,370
SibbiPakistan 5,0963,166
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,6506,618
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,0306,854
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,9686,816
SandomierzPoland 903561
SniezkaPoland 634394
SuwalkiPoland 1,221759
SzczecinPoland 892555
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,0081,248
Santa MariaPortugal 3,2452,016
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,6634,762
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,5745,328
Satu MareRomania 843524
SibiuRomania 912567
SulinaRomania 1,359844
SadrinskRussia 3,6952,296
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,9981,241
SalekhardRussia 3,9152,433
SaratovRussia 2,5451,582
SejmcanRussia 7,4524,631
SelagoncyRussia 5,9513,698
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0075,597
SkovorodinoRussia 7,2094,480
SmolenskRussia 1,7311,076
SociRussia 2,1721,350
SortovalaRussia 2,1551,339
SuntarRussia 6,3413,940
SurgutRussia 4,2252,626
SverdlovskRussia 3,5072,180
SyktyvkarRussia 3,0391,888
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,4694,641
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0483,137
SeychellesSeychelles 7,0234,364
SingaporeSingapore 10,0266,230
SliacSlovakia 622387
SeoulSouth Korea 8,7015,407
SineijuSouth Korea 8,3435,184
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,528950
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,167725
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,298807
SevilleSpain 1,7611,095
SennarSudan 4,0782,534
ShambatSudan 3,8152,371
ShendiSudan 3,7542,333
StenseleSweden 2,1941,363
StockholmSweden 1,586986
StorlienSweden 1,9791,230
SundsvallSweden 1,9201,193
SantisSwitzerland 301187
SongeaTanzania 6,6674,143
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,7925,463
SongkhlaThailand 9,3035,781
Suphan BuriThailand 8,6955,403
Surat ThaniThailand 9,0365,615
SurinThailand 8,9225,544
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0682,528
SokodeTogo 4,2002,610
SfaxTunisia 1,208751
SousseTunisia 1,087675
SamsunTurkey 1,9831,232
SiirtTurkey 2,5801,604
SivasTurkey 2,1071,309
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,1522,580
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,475917
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,8951,178
SarataUkraine 1,342834
SarnyUkraine 1,231765
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,7071,061
SumyUkraine 1,7501,087
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,4362,757
SaltoUruguay 11,1016,898
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,5985,964
Safford, AzUsa 9,5365,926
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,3103,921
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,1475,063
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,8924,904
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,1735,079
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,7054,788
Salem, InUsa 7,5944,719
Salem, OrUsa 9,0465,621
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,9415,556
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,1205,667
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,1465,683
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,9406,177
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,7236,042
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,6624,761
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,9126,159
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,4204,611
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,9606,189
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,8966,149
Santuck, ScUsa 7,6234,737
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,9574,323
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,7804,834
Scott City, KsUsa 8,5935,340
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,4135,228
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,5944,719
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,7605,444
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,7745,452
Sedan, KsUsa 8,3795,207
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,6155,353
Selma, AlUsa 8,1905,089
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,5924,096
Seymour, InUsa 7,5944,719
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,6034,725
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,3415,183
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,6095,350
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,9684,951
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,8944,905
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,4164,608
Southport, NcUsa 7,4184,610
Sparta, IlUsa 7,8954,906
Spencer, WvUsa 7,2674,516
Spickard, MoUsa 7,9804,959
Spokane, WaUsa 8,5675,324
Spooner, WiUsa 7,4454,627
Springfield, IlUsa 7,7634,824
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,1995,095
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5985,343
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,5904,716
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,8914,904
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,2374,497
Stamford, CtUsa 6,6604,138
State College, PaUsa 6,9334,308
State University, MsUsa 8,2475,125
State University, NmUsa 9,4555,875
Staunton, VaUsa 7,1974,473
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,7045,409
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,8964,907
Stockton, CaUsa 9,6465,994
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,8814,897
Storrs, CtUsa 6,4894,032
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,4145,229
Summerville, ScUsa 7,6424,749
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,8215,482
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,0354,993
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,0575,007
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,6634,140
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,4322,754
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,9825,581
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,5865,335
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,3585,194
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,9671,844
SocotraYemen 5,3473,323
SenangaZambia 6,9384,311
SerenjeZambia 6,7744,209
SeshekeZambia 7,1054,415
SolweziZambia 6,5684,081


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -